Lists

Most Disappointing Reads of 2019

Hello Bookworms! Today we are talking about my most disappointing reads of 2019.

I have a pretty good idea of what my reading tastes are, so I’m lucky that I rarely read a “bad” book. If I’m not enjoying something pretty quick, I usually put it down/unhaul it. So I don’t often finish I book I didn’t enjoy or read enough of it that I feel qualified to review it.

So of the 5 books on this list, only I truly abhor 1 of them. The other 4 are just books that left me feeling a little let down because I had such high hopes for them.


THE BAD

»»  Nevernight by Jay Kristoff ★

I tried. O, gentlefriends how I tried. But, I had to DNF this book at about 70% because I could no longer force myself to wade through pretentious and forced banter, metaphors that make no fucking sense, or gore/violence against women, etc just to prove how edgy this book is.

I tried the physical copy, the audiobook, the ebook, setting it down and trying again later. Nothing worked. It’s just not the book for me. It feels very “male gaze”-y when describing female characters, the sex scenes were cringe and awkward. I like grim dark fantasy – and I don’t mind gore and violence if it actually serves a purpose. But, when it just feels gratuitous, it’s very off putting.

THE DISAPPOINTING

»»  Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir ★★ 1/2

I was expecting lesbian necromancers in space and a magical tournament, but what I got was a closed circle mystery that could have been set basically anywhere. It wasn’t a terrible book, it just wasn’t what I was expecting. Also, I kinda hated the ending.

»»  The Last Argument of Kings by Joe Abercrombie ★★★

While I can definitely appreciate the technical skill of a well crafted narrative. I’m kinda left feeling like, “what was the point?”

I don’t mind/even enjoy morally gray characters, but I do like for there to be some glimmer of hope? And the moral of this story seems to be “the world is shit, and people are awful.”

»»  City of Ghosts by Victoria Schwab ★★★

I liked the plot and the characters in this book. The friendship between Jacob and Cassidy was very sweet. And seeing Cassidy make a new friend in Edinburgh was nice (especially with the little bit of ‘not like other girls’ vibe I got at the beginning of the story). But it seemed to lack some of the whimsy and humor that I enjoy in my middle grade. It honestly kinda felt like a YA book with a middle grade aged protagonist. And, I know this seems kinda nitpicky, but the constant Harry Potter references grated on me after awhile. It seems more like they were put in for the adult reader rather than the middle grade one.

»»  A Curse So Dark and Lonely by Brigid Kemmerer ★★ 1/2

So I’m admittedly trash for Beauty and Beast retellings. We all have our thing, and that’s mine. Haha. So I was really excited about this. The first half held a lot of promise, but second half was a huge letdown. And, I wish it had been a standalone.


Did you have any letdown’s in 2019? Did any of my disappointments end up on your list?

Happy Reading ♥

18 thoughts on “Most Disappointing Reads of 2019

  1. I’m with you on morally grey characters, and I feel like it’s the hot trend right now in books unfortunately. You gotta give me someone to root for, someone to care about. Not liking any of the characters is what made me finally DNF the GoT books.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. I’m sorry these books disappointed you!! It is never the best feeling!!
    I’m sorry Nevernight disappointed you, I had a similar problem with the book Black Leopard, Red Wolf. It felt very male gaze-y and it was a lot of violence and the plot was almost non existent. I DNF’ed it and I feel like it would have gotten better but I was not feeling it.
    I read City of Ghosts and rated it 3 stars. I think my favourite part was it being set in Edinburgh especially as I was travelling to Edinburgh when I read it but it did have a lot of HP references and it had room for improvement!!
    Hopefully you will have less disappointing reads this year!! 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Yeah, I tried Black Leopard, Red Wolf but only got about 40 pages in before I had to set it aside. I have a lot of trouble reading books with lots of sexual violence in them.

      I loved the Edinburgh setting! I was just hoping for a little more whimsy. I am still interested in picking up the second book though!

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s